Scoil: Donabate (B.)

Donabate, Co. Dublin
L. Ó Briain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Years ago there lived a main, his wife and one daughter, by the name of Daw. The house was situated at the top of a bridge. One day Mr Daw killed his wife and wounded his daughter, and went away to his work. The soldiers came along and found the woman dead and the girl half-dead. The soldiers asked who had done this, and the girl answered Daw. The soldiers went off looking for Daw, until they came to a field where there were a lot of men cutting corn. We will go in here and the men will all look up, but the murderer will keep on working. So in they went, every man looked up in surprise, but the murderer kept on working. They went over to him and arrested him, and brought him down to the big tree and hung him there. They left him there for the birds of the air to eat his flesh. But the people objected to the smell and the soldiers took him down and buried him in an iron case, and put his
    Portraine, Co. Dublin
    Matthew Gargan