Scoil: Balrothery (uimhir rolla 8578)

Balrothery, Co. Dublin
S. Mag Fhionnbhairr

1. The Industeries of Balrothery in the Olden Time
    The old people of the village tell us that there were many industries in Balrothery in olden times. There were biscuit making, chair making, and there were two breweries. Balrothery biscuits were called ship biscuits and they were made by a family named Socsmiths. Nobody knows how to make the biscuits now as the secret died with the family, and the last of the Socsmiths died about five years ago.
    Chairs were made in the village by a man named Patrick Kelly. They were strong plain chairs with the seat a little wider in front than at the back. They were made of cherry wood, and they were very well constructed as there was not a single nail used in the making of them. These chairs were durable and they can be still seen in many houses in the village and in the neighbourhood. The breweries employed a large number of men, coopers were also employed in making barrels to hold the beer. There were many families of Coopers in Balrothery who made tubs, churns, butter-dishes, and many other things.
    S. Mag Fhionnbhairr
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)