Scoil: Balrothery (uimhir rolla 8578)

Baile an Ridire, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
S. Mag Fhionnbhairr

A Curious Find
    Last week Pat Callaghan showed Mr Gaynor a very curious object which he found in his own field. This field belonged long ago to a family the name of Smith who owned a brewery there. It is a bronze or copper plaque with the best of Pope Gregory XVI engraved on it. The engraving is very clear and beautifully executed.
    The place where this ornament was found belonged to a family called Smith. The Smith family was a good old catholic family. There are no remains of the brewery or house now.
    Mr Divine told Mr Gaynor also that it was the Father Smith who built the Catholic Church in Balbriggan over one hundred years ago, and that he belonged to this family who owned he brewery.
    S. Mag Fhionnbhairr
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)