Scoil: Balrothery (uimhir rolla 8578)

Baile an Ridire, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
S. Mag Fhionnbhairr

1. The following legends were told to us by Mr. Christy Divine.
    Scabbard Hill.
    The lane leading from the main road is called Landy's lane but in olden days it was called Scabbard hill because one of Cromwell's soldiers slew a woman on this hill.
  2. It appears that long ago there was a holy well in the Chapel Lane close to the school and a woman named Biddy Boughy who lived in the lane washed clothes in it one day. This polluted the well and it dried up immediately. The old people say that it sprang up it another places in the village down a little lane close to Mary Mc Gann's house, and it is still called Biddy Boughy's well.
    S. Mag Fhionnbhairr
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
  3. KING JAMES'S HORSE.
    After the battle of the Boyne in the year 1690 when the Irish army had retreated southwards and were being followed by the English troops they passed through the village of Balrothery. When James was passing through Balrothery his horse lost a shoe and a