Scoil: Balrothery (uimhir rolla 8578)

Baile an Ridire, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
S. Mag Fhionnbhairr

Local Marriage Customs
    Marriages are carried out quite differently now to what they were in olden times. Not many years ago when people were getting married especially widows the boys of the district would go to the house and blow bugles and horns nearly the whole night long.
    Mrs Connelly who lives near the school told us that when she was a young girl that there used to be great celebrations after the wedding. The married couple and there friends go on jaunting cars to the public-house such as Rooneys of the Man-O-War or Mc Cabes of the cock of Gormanstown, there would be a fiddler or a melodeon-player on each jaintingcar, and there would be dancing and singing when they would arrive at the public-house for the whole day long. Mrs Connelly told us that when her great grand father was getting married the door of the house where the wedding took place was shut and the people who were left outside got angry and they threw a dead cat down the chimney.
    S. Mag Fhionnbhairr
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)