Scoil: Naomh Pádraig, Carrowmena (uimhir rolla 16787)

Carrowmenagh, Co. Donegal
Pádraig S. Ó Cathain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    out one by one and points them on the anvil. Then he cools them in the trough. To make a branding iron he takes an inch square iron bar, about eighteen inches long, and heats it in the fire. He beats one end into a knob shape and beats the other end into a flat surface six inches long and two inches wide. He heats the flat surface again and then cuts out the initials on it with a cold chisel. To make tongs he cuts a 3/8 inch round iron bar, about four feet long, into two equal parts with a cold chisel. He heats the two pieces in the fire, takes them out separately and flattens one end of each to make the toes. He bends the other end of each to make the head, cuts a slit through one end with a chisel, shoves the other end into the slit, bores a hole through both ends with a punch, and fastens them with a rivet through the hole.
    Dan Mac Gettigan
    Henry Farren