School: Cooley

Cooly, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ó Beoláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    day through the year. Sometimes labour was exchanged for goods but very seldom. This is not done now. Money was usually given for goods. The markets were held in the town and they are still held there. In olden times pedlars used to come round the district. They wanted feathers and rags and two or three of these pedlars came every week. If anybody had not rags they wanted old delph instead. They seldom come round this district now. A pound is usually known as a "quid". A shilling is known as a "Bob". A sixpence is known as a "Tanner". Some coins have gone out of use. Instead of pound notes the people used gold sovereigns and half sovereigns. They also used five shilling pieces and four shilling and fourpenny pieces. Farthings were also used but they are all gone out of use.
    Maria Mc Elhinney
    Cooly, Co. Donegal