School: Cooley

Cooly, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ó Beoláin

1. In olden times people used to seek remedies for their ailments in different places. The old people used to seek cures from plants which grew in the fields.
    Warts: Sprinkle water from a round hole in a rock on the warts
    Ringworm: People used soot, gunpowder and archangel tar made into an ointment
    Sore Eyes: Houseleek which grows on old houses and on old buildings. This houseleek is used by squeezing the juice out of the thick green leaves. This juice is rubbed on the eye
    Indigestion: Bogbine considered good cure. It grows on mossy places and at the edge of water. It is pulled and dried. Then it is boiled and put into bottles and is taken each morning before breakfast.
    Sprains: Chickenweed which grows on the sides of fences. It is a soft sort of plant. It is champed (it is cut into small pieces) and made into a poultice and then it is put on.
    Boils: "Shieghy Thimbles" which grows in fields and on fences. They are champed and mixed with
    Catherine Logue