Scoil: St. Joseph's, Illies

Illies, Co. Donegal
F. Loughlin

1. A number of children gather together in a house at night and they take off their boots.
    One of them puts a cloth on his eyes and the others hide, and the one with the cloth on, tries to catch them. If he catches one he has to call him by name and if he does not call the right name he has to let him go and then try to catch one whose name he knows.
    If he knew the name of the first one he caught he takes the cloth off his own eyes and puts it on the eyes of the one he caught and that one tries to catch some of the others & he must call out the name of the one he catches before he can take the cloth off his own eyes & put it on the eyes of the one he caught.
    Bridie Mc Laughlin
    An Torc, Co. Donegal