School: St Egney's (C.), Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Ellen Daly

1. (continued from previous page)
    At the end of three years he came again for Will. Will started off with him. When they came to a bar Will said that he forgot his purse and he asked the devil, as he was a spirit to change himself into a half crown and so he did. WIll put him into his purse and would not let him out again till he promised him three more years on earth and so he did. At the end of three years he went to the gates of hell and he would not get in. He asked again to get in for it was dark. The devil said, "No." but he gave him a lit wisp to show him the way back and that is why he is called 'Will o' the wisp" He would not get into heaven because he sold himself to the devil and the devil would not let him into hell because he would not come in time when he wanted him to come.
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    William J Mc Laughlin