School: St Egney's (C.), Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Ellen Daly

1. It is said that Columcille founded many wells in Buncrana Parish and there is one in Slavery a few yards from the main road. This well is supposed to be founded by St Columcille and the tracks of his knees can be seen on a stone where he did penance. No pilgrims go this well in these days. The people that live near this well take water out of it, because it is spring water.
        1. saints
    English
  2. In olden times priests used to stay in the houses with the people as there were people going about called priest-hunters. There was a priest one time who stopped in Owenirk in the house of Michael McDaid. The people of the house used to cook his food. He used to say Mass, and the people around used to gather in, and hear Mass unknown to the spies who were going about. The ruins of this house is to be seen yet.