School: St Oran's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Éibhir

1. The name of my district is Backhill. Some of the people call it Minagory. It is in the townland of Minagory in the parish of Lower Fahan and Desertegney in the barony of Innishowen, Co. Donegal.
    Some of the houses in the Backhill are slated and the others are thatched. There is one two-story house in the Backhill. The rest are one-story houses.
    There are three men and one woman over seventy living in this district. They do not know Irish. My grandfather, Edward McGrory is one of them.
    In other times there were four more houses in this district. Those four houses are now in ruins. Some of the people that lived in those houses were, Charles Hill, (?) Patrick Porter, Henry Lee, and Philip O'Donnell. Philip O'Donnell was a carpenter who worked in the house. My grandfather said that some people left the district and went to England and America to earn a living at the time of the famine.
    In the Backhill district there is a
    Meenagory, Co. Donegal