School: St Oran's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Éibhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    have the tig one of them sometimes uses words used in the Winnary Touray game. Nora O'Donnell, Sleadrin, Buncrana, Co Donegal Sandy Girls is played by girls. Five or six girls make a ring and two stand in the middle. Then they all begin to jump up and down and they all say, Tow little Sandy girls standing by the shore weeping [?] very very sore. Stand up Mary. Dry your tears and tell us the girl you [?] best in all the years. The girl that names was one of the two standing in the middle. She names a girl to come to the middle and then she goes out. Then they start jumping up and down again and say the rhyme. This goes on until all the girls in the ring have been standing in the middle.
  2. Playing Duck is played neath a rock. It is a boys game. The boys get stones and gather around. Then they throw their stones one at a time at the rock. The one that throws his stone the farthest away has to put his stone on the rock.
    That stone is the duck, Now the other boys go back and try to knock
    Michael O' Donnell