School: St Oran's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Éibhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    Letterkenny Brae, his cap was flying off and he dropped the reins to catch it. The horse stopped. Then they turned him and he ran back to the field. Fly dropped the reins and came off him and got his two pound ten.

Many years ago there was a priest named Rev James Hegarty living in the townland of Gortiarrigan Buncrana. He was parish priest in Fahan and Desertigney. He died in Gortiarrigan and is buried in Fahan old graveyard under St. Mura's Cross. Notes: Fahan is a village about 2 miles to the south of Buncrana, Co. Donegal.
    Mary Mc Grory
    50
    Gortyarrigan, Co. Donegal
  3. (no title)

There was a man and he went out to plough. He heard great singing and when he came to the place where the sound was the horse ran away.

There was a man and he went out to plough. He heard great singing and when he came to the place where the sound was the horse ran away. The horse would not go in to plough that field again. There was a fairy rock in the middle of the field.