Scoil: Carrowreagh (uimhir rolla 16884)

Carrowreagh, Co. Donegal
Annie Davidson

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was a dispute as to the boundaries of the two Congregations, and the liberties of the City were fixed by the Presbytery. From this the people of Burt appealed to the Synod, and the question in dispute came to be whether Coshquin should belong to Derry or Burt. The Synod left it to the people themselves, and to their credit, it is on record that "the Coshquin's elected to belong to Burt."
    In the old Church there were three galleries known as the Inch, Elagh, and Burt galleries respectively.
    The Inch people used to cross in boats, and some one always sat in a particular window, within view of the water, and at the critical moment, when the tide was right, stood up an announced that the Inch people might go now.*
    In a sense the glory of these olden times is gone, it is also true that the Congregation was never more vigorous or prosperous than at the present time.
    * Coming to Church in boats very rare.
    A. Davison