Scoil: Carrowreagh (uimhir rolla 16884)

An Cheathrú Riabhach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Annie Davidson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a lot of birds commonly found in this district such as the robin, wren, blackbird thrush, cuckoo, pigeon, crow, swallow, lark mosscheeper, hawk, and owl. The swallow goes away to far off lands in Winter to be there when it is Summer
    The robin and the wren build their nests in ditches. The blackbird and thrush build theirs in bushes. The pigeon and the crow build theirs on trees. The hawk builds hers in very high trees. The swallow builds hers in walls. The mosscheeper builds hers on mossy banks. The cuckoo builds no nest she lays her eggs in the mosscheepers nest. Some of them build their nests with sticks. Some with grass and mortar and some with wool. The robin lays five brown eggs. The wren lays ten white eggs. The blackbird lays four green eggs. The thrush lays five blue eggs. The pigeon lays two white eggs. The crow lays two blue eggs. The swallow lays up to ten brown eggs. The mosscheeper lays four black eggs. They sit on them three weeks. It is said if a boy would rob a bird's nest that he
    Willie Beattie