Scoil: Carrowreagh (uimhir rolla 16884)

An Cheathrú Riabhach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Annie Davidson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a lot of animals on a farm such as cows, horses, pigs, sheep, calves, fowl (hens, geese, turkeys and ducks.) We keep cows for giving us milk and the horses for ploughing, harrowing, carting, and other hard work. The pigs are only for selling for bacon we sell the sheep and calves to get money. The hens, turkeys, geese and ducks give us eggs and we can sell them and make money or we can eat them or set them and have more fowls the next year.
    Some people tie their horses like the cows and some have stands with doors on them and they are called loose boxes.
    Some people give their cows names such as Molly, Daisy, Lizzie and Jane.
    When you are bringing in the cows you call "Che, Che" to them and you call "Suck, Suck" to the calves
    The cows' house is called a byre and the horse's house is called a stable. The cows feed out of a trough and the horse feed out of a manger. If the horse is tied you need a clog on the end of the rope so as he will not hang him self
    Willie Beattie