Scoil: Carrowreagh (uimhir rolla 16884)

An Cheathrú Riabhach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Annie Davidson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people long ago got their corn made into oat meal and then they baked their oat meal bread. The flour wasn't made here. The people bruised the corn with big stones (like what they bruise the flax with) and they do it yet that is what makes the oat meal.
    Oat meal, griddle bread, and some people called the indian bread (indian buck) was the kind of bread that the people ate long ago.
    The people could fast longer on the oat meal bread than they now a days can do on flour bread, and they were far healthier that the ones now. The oaten bread was just mixed with hot water, and the potato cake (or fadge) has no call for water just squeeze the potatoes through the flour and a pinch of salt and then cut the fadge scone into slices and put them on a hot griddle to harn (bake)
    1. táirgí