Scoil: Carrowreagh (uimhir rolla 16884)

An Cheathrú Riabhach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Annie Davidson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago when there were no doctors the people just had cures of their own. When any body had the toothache long ago, they had to go and get a mother or father frog and kill it. Then they picked an eye out of it and put the eye in the tooth. These remedies were no good unless you believed in them.
    When the people killed a goose or a gander they kept the fat and fried it into oil and if any body took the thrush they rubbed it on the part affected. Then it was good for burns. When there was any thing wrong with any one they went to holy wells and they took some thing with them and left it at the cross. Then they took a bottle of the holy water home with them and rubbed it on their sores and if they had faith in it, it cured them.
    When a child had the whooping
      1. cleachtas an leighis