Scoil: Ráth Séideóg (uimhir rolla 8786)

Rashedoge, Co. Donegal
Brighid Ní Dhomhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and those were sewn and finished by the workers. The price paid was just 2/- a dozen and though this seems a low price still it was very advantageous because 2/- then was equal to 10/- now. They could use the machine for their own work.
  2. It is a custom around here to hold a Raffle on a goose, turkey, Pigs head pair of boots which are too large or too small for their owner or on a goat donkey or bottle of whiskey.
    A woman called Brigad Ruad raffled a turkey this year December and got £2-16-61/2 for it although turkeys are only 9d per pound and a small one would be value for 6 or 7 shillings.
    There was a very large crowd of people in the house about 10 tables with a number