Scoil: Ráth Séideóg (uimhir rolla 8786)

Ráth Seideoige, Co. Dhún na nGall

New Mills
    Lifford
    From my mother aged sixty

Salt is a cure for the hiccough. If you rub a silver coin on itch it will heal immediately.
    When a woman finishes milking she puts her thumb into the milk and makes the sign of the cross on the cow's side to protect the cow from witchcraft. There is supposed to be a crock of gold in the townland of Glenkeeragh. A red haired woman's son is said to get it. So far no one has found it.
    There is another place in Glenkeeragh at the foot of the hill called the "Altar lea" where the priests used to say Mass in olden times. It is a nice green lea, no heather grows on the spot. There is a small river near Conwal. If one is angry and goes in to this place and wash the hands the anger comes off.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    May Mc Guire