Scoil: Woodland (uimhir rolla 8464)

Woodland, Co. Donegal
Mrs Crossan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the bell for the Episcopal Church. As they were on their homeward journey across the Swilly a great storm arose and the boat sank. The bell is lying in the deep of Killydonnell. Divers have made several attempts to salve it but their efforts have proved unsuccessful.
    (14) There is supposed to be treasure hidden at a rock in Forth, Falcarragh. It was hidden there by the Danes when they were fleeing from the country. It consisted of spears, swords, axes and other weapons. A few men from Falcarragh began to dig for it but they saw a little red man who ordered them to stop.
    Treasure is supposed to be hidden at Hornhead near Dunfanaghy. It was hidden there by the Earls when they were fleeing to Spain. It consisted of weapons also. People from Spain came to Hornhead and began to dig for it. They came upon a bit of a spear but they could not get anything else.
    (15) Treasure is also supposed to be hidden at the Banks of Tory. It consisted of a few hundred pounds. It was hidden by the Danes who landed there. They were driven back by a troop of soldiers and it is said that they hid treasure before they left. Many people have tried to find it were unable to do so.