School: Trentagh (roll number 16331)

Treantagh, Co. Donegal
M. Nic Pheadair

1. (continued from previous page)
    his mouth, and this rope is fastened to the manger in front of him. The horses eat staw, and hay, and oats, and grass. And in Winter they get a mash of boiled turnips. Young horses have to be trained to work and to go easily and quickly when-ever they are wanted to do so. They have to be taught how to wear a saddle, and a bridle, and they have to be taught to have a cart, or trap, fixed behind them. The men clip the hair off the horses' body trace high and also off his shoulders to keep the horse from swetting when he is working.
    Pigs.
    The house that the pigs stay in is called a pig-house. The people put rings in the pigs' noses to keep them from hoaking the ground. The people call the pigs to them by calling "hurse, hurse, hurse". The pigs are not tied in their house like the cows. They have all the house to run through.
    Goats.
    The goats are tied to their stakes like