Scoil: Trentagh (uimhir rolla 16331)

Treantagh, Co. Donegal
M. Nic Pheadair

1. Shoes
    There are a few shoe-makers in this district. There names are:- John McBrearty, James Gorman, Patrick O.Donnell. These shoe-makers make shoes and mend shoes. These shoemakers had not the trade from their fathers long ago. They had to be taught. John McBrearty was taught to be a shoe-maker in Letterkenny. James Gorman was taught in Scotland. There were no shoemakers around here long ago. The people had to go away eight or nine miles to get their shoes fixed. The people did not wear clogs long ago (ago) because no one knew how to make them. It is about forty years ago since anyone knew to make them. They were made in Letterkenny by a man named Mr Dobson. Very few people wear clogs. There was leather tanned in Letterkenny a long time ago in a shop of George Boal's. The shop is still in Letterkenny but there is no leather tanned in it now. It is about ninety years ago since it was tanned.
    Emma Neely
    Dromore, Co. Donegal