School: Trentagh (roll number 16331)

Treantagh, Co. Donegal
M. Nic Pheadair

1. Composition
    Names of places
    The names of my father's fields are:- Bradley's bridge field, the three cornered field, the big field in Trenta hill, the lower field, the far field and the near hand field in the Gals, and the black bush field. There is a bridge near Bradley's bridge field, the man who built it was the mame of Bradleys. That was how this field got it's name. The three cornered field got it's name because there were three corners in it. There is a large field in Trenta hill, it is the largest field in my father's farm and that is how that field got it's name. Long ago there was a black thorn bush growing in the black bush field.
    There is a hill in our farm it is called Coll's hill because it was a man the name of Coll who my father got it from. There is no caves or holes in my father's farm.
    Jeanie Neely
    Mr Sam Neely