School: Trentagh (roll number 16331)

Treantagh, Co. Donegal
M. Nic Pheadair

1. (continued from previous page)
    ends toward each other. Then they tie a piece of thread to the stick in the centre and put a loop at the end of it. Then the yo-yo is made. In the harvest time boys make harvest knots out of two straws. They plait them together.
  2. 34
    Doon Well
    Doon well is a holy well situated about two miles from Kilmacrennan. There is a big rock beside the well, and it was from this rock that the well got its name. There are some trees growing round the well too.
    In the summer time, people come on excursion trains and buses to the well. If they come on trains they get off at Kilmacrennan station, and then they walk to the well, and if they come on buses, they get off