School: Trentagh (roll number 16331)

Treantagh, Co. Donegal
M. Nic Pheadair

1. (continued from previous page)
    people thought that the fairies milked the cows out in the fields. In olden times if the cows stopped milking the people thought that some person was passing her and he blinked her. But it was only superstition because it was the cold that the cow had. About six hours after the cow calves she should be milked and give the calf most of the milk, because the milk cannot be used for tea. Some people make beestings out of the milk. The milk is put into a pot or an oven and is boiled on the fire for about fifteen minutes. Then we take the pot off the fire and the milk is thick and it gets hard in the pot and we cut out the beestings with a knife and leave them on a plate, and they are ready for eating.
    Horses.
    Nearly every farmer has a horse. The house that the horses stay in is called the stable. The horses have four shoes on their feet because they have a lot of work to do. The horse is tied by a rope round his head called the headstall. Then there is a bit of rope joined to the headstall near
    Emma Neely
    Dromore, Co. Donegal