School: Trentagh (roll number 16331)

Treantagh, Co. Donegal
M. Nic Pheadair

1. Smith and the Forge.
    There are a few forges in this parish. One belongs to Eddie Coyle of Dromore, and another belongs to Pat Russel of Lagnahorrey. These two men's ancestors were not smiths. Eddie Coyle's forge is near the Dromore road. There is a tin roof on the forge. There is only one fire in each forge. The smith has a pair of bellows in his forge, the top part of the bellows is made of wood and the bottom part is made of wood and their is a bit of leather tacked round the edge of the top part and round the edge of the bottom part
    Emma Neely
    Dromore, Co. Donegal