School: Trentagh (roll number 16331)

Treantagh, Co. Donegal
M. Nic Pheadair

1. Cures.
    The people had cures for certain diseases such as:- If a child had the measels the cure was to give them a drop of whiskey to bring out the measels from about the heart.
    The cure for the whooping cough was to put the child under the donkey's body and let the donkey eat hard oaten bread. Another cure was if a piece of bread and butter was sent from a woman of the same name as her husband, before being married, and given to the child to eat, it would be cured of the whooping cough.
    If a child had the mumps the cure was to lead them to a stream and let them take three sips of the water. They were led by the horses reins.
    If a person had a sprain in their wrist or ankle they used to get it rubbed by another person who had the cure. The person who has the cure in this district is, Joe McBrearty, Dromore, Trenta, Co Donegal.
    If a child had windy pains the people gathered ground ivy and boiled it and gave it to the child to drink, it would be cured. In olden times people used to
    Emma Neely
    Dromore, Co. Donegal