School: Más an Easa (B.) (roll number 14775)

Masiness, Co. Donegal
Prionnseas Mac Carraigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    grant the lease, and Father Rodan came from Killybegs and built the chapel which still stands. It is said that it only cost £40 to build.
    When the Stewarts of Ards got possession of the estate and were driving out the tenants in order to plant their lands for a demense, they tried in vain to get the Rodan family to hand over the lease. They refused, and the demense now extends on each side of the chapel grounds.
    (Ards House is now a Capuchin Friary named "Ard Mhuire")
    A fourth Mass rock is supposed to be at Colmcille's Turas at Massinass, Creeslough
    There are bloodstains on the rock where it is said that a priest was killed saying Mass hundreds of years ago, but no one knows his name or any details in connection with this incident.
    Joseph O' Rielly
    Cashelmore, Co. Donegal