School: Más an Easa (B.) (roll number 14775)

Masiness, Co. Donegal
Prionnseas Mac Carraigh

1. Once upon a time there was a man who had a forge in Ballymore. One day he was busy cutting turf on the mountain, and he had to make a set of shoes for his horse that night. He worked very late, and then he heard horses coming. He went to the door of the forge and saw fairies mounted on little horses.
    They came off their horses, led them into the forge, and ordered the smith to shoe them. But he ran to the fire, and caught a red-hot iron with the pincers and ran towards the fairies. They all caught their horses and rushed so fast out of the door that they tumbled the door "cheeks" in their hurry. And they never troubled in smith again.
    Antony Mc Fadden
    Ummerafad, Co. Donegal