School: Más an Easa (B.) (roll number 14775)

Masiness, Co. Donegal
Prionnseas Mac Carraigh

The Story of the building of Doe Chapel, Cashelmore.
    In the time of the Penal Laws Mass was said sometimes at Carraig-an-Aifrinn in Carnamaddy. One day when the people were gathered around the priest who was saying Mass, they were surprised by the soldiers who were out priest-hunting. Many of them fled, but one very strong man named McGinley from Carnamaddy attacked the soldiers, rescued the priest, and made his escape. But the soldiers seized his own father and dragged him before Squire Wray who owned Ards Houese before the Stewarts (relatives of Castlereaghs) got possession of it.
    When the young man heard this he rushed to Ards House and furiously burst into the room where his father was being questioned by Squire Wray, and threatened the Squire. This Squire Wray who had the reputation of being broad-minded is supposed to have said that the whole affair was a disgrace, and told the young McGinley that he would give him a grant of land at Cashelmore to build a chapel on. He did
    Joseph O' Rielly
    Cashelmore, Co. Donegal