School: Ceathramhadh Ceanainn (C.) (roll number 10842)

An Cheathrú Cheanainn, Co. Donegal
Róisín, Bean Mhic Suibhne

1. (no title) (continued)

There are three places in this Parish that remind us of the penal days. They are the Mass rock over at Ballyboes and another over at Cashel-na-gor and the chimney on the Gortahork chapel.

(continued from previous page)
    a doctor or hold any high position unless they swore that the Catholic religion was false. The Catholics were in a very poor way because they could not keep a home that was worth more than five pounds and if they had a horse worth more than five pounds a Protestant man would come and give the Catholic man the money and take the horse.
    The Catholics could not send their children away to any other country to get educated. Another very wrong thing the Prodestants allowed was the oldest boy of a catholic family could say I am going to be a Protestant, and he could put his father and mother and his sisters and brothers out of the house and get all the land for himself.
    the Catholics were in a poor way because they could not practise their religion. In those days the Catholics had no chapels and they had to
    Cáit Ní Chumhaill
    Droim na Tine, Co. Donegal