School: Clochar (roll number 13296)

Inishkeel, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Giolla Bhríghde

1. (continued from previous page)
    trys to catch one of the people before he gets into the ring and the person that he catches has to put his stone on top of granny.
    This is how you play jack - stones you get five little stones or marbles and take them in your hand and throw them up in the air and try to catch them with the back of your hand. Then you throw the stones on the ground and you call that scatters. Then you throw up one stone and try to catch the one in the air and one on the ground, then you throw up one stone and try to catch it and try to catch two stones on the ground also. Then you throw up one stone and try to catch four stones and the person that catches five wins the game.
    This is you play Scotch hop you draw a square on the road and draw seven little squares
          1. games