School: Clochar (roll number 13296)

Inishkeel, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Giolla Bhríghde

1. There is supposed to be a treasure hidden in a place beyond Portnoo. When the two vessels of the Spanish Armada were wrecked on this coast a stranger came to the district and got a great treasure. This man did not take the treasure home with him but he hid it under a rock.
    He went away home but he never came back for the treasure but when he was dying he told a great friend of his about the treasure and told him when I will be dead you can go and get it.
    When the owner of the treasure was dead for a year the other man came to look for the treasure and he spent a few days looking for it but he never found it. When he was going away he would come back again to look for it but he never returned. The people of the district do not know the rock.
    There is another treasure supposed to be hidden in a field belonging to a man named John Fisher, Mullaghveigh, Portnoo. This treasure is guarded by two big dogs and is covered by a very big stone and on top of the stone there is a turf. The grandfather of the present owner used to hear the people talking
    Patrick Boyle
    Farmer