School: Clochar (roll number 13296)

Inishkeel, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Giolla Bhríghde

1. Here is the story told about a man that came from another parish to help a man in this district to make potteen. They made the potteen and the man took his share. Before he left he took some of the potteen, and he feel asleep. He said his name was John Og. He slept for three days. His brother came to look for him. He would not go home with the brother because he wanted to take the potteen with him and he was afraid to take the potteen with him in day light. That night he set off with the potteen. After a while he took another drink of the potteen and he fell asleep again. He slept that night on the hill. In the morning some one was passing by, and the saw the jar of potteen and they empied the potteen and left back the jar. When John Og wakened he did not know where he was. He looked at the jar and he saw it was empty, and he said if I am John Og I lost potteen and if
    Patrick Boyle
    Farmer