Scoil: Clochar (uimhir rolla 13296)

Inishkeel, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Giolla Bhríghde

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived a man and his mother in this district. The man was very fond of going out to rake in Winter. When Hallows Eve night his mother said to him "you must stay in the house to night because all the fairies will be out to night. The man said he did mind about the fairies and he went out but he did not go far until he heard horses coming trotting towards him and he stopped walking.
    In a few seconds a cavalcade of horses stopped beside him. The leader of the fairies said to the man "will you come with us to Connaught to night and we will not be more than three hours away.
    The man asked what they were doing in Connaught and the fairy said that there was a girl getting married there next day and we want to free her. She did not want to get married herself but her parents forced her to get married and we cannot free her unless we have a human man with us. Then the man said he had no horse and he could not walk to Connaught.
    The leader dismounted and got a "Boucallan Buidhe" and he shook it twice and turned it into a horse.
    They rode on until they came to Connaught and they dismounted a short distance from the house and the leader said to the man "I will make you invisible and you will go into the house and the girl will sneeze three times and the third time she will sneeze you take her with you and upon your life do not speak or we cannot free her.
    AT0990*: A Merchant's Son Finds the Princess Wounded in a Coffin
    Patrick Boyle