School: Clochar (roll number 13296)

Inishkeel, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Giolla Bhríghde

1. Fairies are supposed to be desendants of a Tribe of people known as the De Danans. Centuries ago Ireland was uninhabited. A tribe of soldiers sailed to Ireland and took possession of the country. They had not been long in the country when another tribe landed and made war on the De Danans. The De Danans were magicians and being afraid of the enemy changed themselves into fairies, They were to be seen in the glens, the forests and lonely parts of the country some years ago but recently they have not been seen.
    There are many places in this district where fairies are supposed to be living in, at present. In Narin there are a few places haunted by fairies, one of which is known as the Nook. In Ballestrion a house is also haunted by fairies. There are many interesting storys associated with these places one of which is as follows.
    Long ago a tribe of noble men dwelt in a castle in Lough-a-Doon. They owned a great stock of cattle, one night their cattle were stolen. In the morning when they discovered their cattle stolen they set off in pursuit of the stolen cattle but by no means could they catch up to their cattle. They made inquiries about their cattle of people along the road and they hearing of the raid also made in pursuit of the cattle. When they came to Mass the met a man who saw their cattle passing by early in the morning. Every person in his house joined with the others, they left behind them their house-maid. Before leaving the man of the house was making creels in the kitchen and being in a hurry leaving he did not lift the rods and the creels he had made. The house-maid who was occupied in the household duties took little heed of the creels lying on the floor as she thought her master should return to his work soon.
    Mr Johny Mc Hugh
    Farmer