School: Clochar (roll number 13296)

Inishkeel, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Giolla Bhríghde

1. One time there was a man in this district who went to the fair in Ardara with a cow. When he was leaving his wife threw an old shoe after him for good luck. When he went to the fair, a man asked him how much did he want for the cow. The man said twelve pounds and he got the cow. The man who bought the told the other man to keep the cow for a while.
    The another man came and he bought the cow again for twelve pounds, and then a woman came and she bought the cow again for twelve and she took the cow with her, but the first man met her and he began to fight about which of them owned the cow. While they were still fighting second man came and he began to throw stones at them and said he owned the cow.
    The guards were sent sent for and when they came, the asked who owned the cow and the man who sold it said he did, and that they saw was old they wanted to take the cow from him. Then the guards gave the man back and told him to go home. Then he had thirty six pound an the cow. After that he was
    AT1585: The Lawyer's Mad Client
    Mrs Patrick Boyle