School: Clochar (roll number 13296)

Inishkeel, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Giolla Bhríghde

1. (continued from previous page)
    person and he says the same rhyme. And in who ever's hand the lights goes out in will have to hand down their back and some weight will be put on their back and they would have guess what was on their back and until they would guess right they would not be let up.
    Another game is All the people sit around the fire some one gets up and he get a stick and he hit's the feet of the other people and he says onlary twoary ankery tery horrobone crakabone ninery nery mise come dandy mary come down rumulty tumulty twenry nine. And who ever twenry nine falls on takes one foot and and who ever's foot is out last will be blackened. Another game is all the people sit round the fireside and hold's up their feet and some one hits their toes and he says lúrabhog larabog ladra buidhe buidhe an abhain abhain an preabhain freabhain súile súile na sich na mille agus aon cos lamhain s lamhain sluice buille beag ar bharr do laiceagus crua thusa isteach aon cos
          1. games
    Patrick Moore