School: Brackey (roll number 3500)

Bracky, Co. Donegal
Pádraig S. Mac a' Ghoill

were coming asking her, but they would not get her.
    In the end he advertised her in the paper, and said that no person would get her without having her weight in gold. No person could weigh her in gold at all, but in the end two men came with a horse cart that weighed her. She had to go with them, and no person knew where to. They walked on through a wood until they came to a house.
    He told her that was where she had to live for the rest of her life, and when she went in there was an old man sitting in the corner, and a boy tied with a chain at the fire. The first job he gave her was to take off his hair, and when she came round about his ears she noticed that there was a piece out of one of his ears. She asked him what happened it, and [old?] told her that was where him ^ him the other night, and that she would pay for it now.
    He took off all her clothes, and tied her to the roof. He went outside then for some things, and the chain was long on the boy, and he cut the rope, and let the girl away. When the man came in
    AT0956B: The Clever Maiden Alone at Home Kills the Robbers