School: Brackey (roll number 3500)

Bracky, Co. Donegal
Pádraig S. Mac a' Ghoill

1. Story (continued)

There was a woman living one time who had three sons. The first son set out one day to make his fortune.

(continued from previous page)
    at twelve o clock two men came in carrying a coffin. They let down the coffin, and a big black man jumped out of it. The men began to beat him with sticks.
    The boy that was inside began to help the black man, and chased them out. Then the black man told the boy that was two men that killed him for his money and they did not get it. Then he told him where there was a bag of gold hidden, and the boy went next morning got the gold, and stayed at home for ever.
  2. There was a man one time who had a very good wise dog. The dog was tied in the house every night, and the neighbours were saying that the dog was killing sheep. The man would not believe them and he lay in the kitchen bed this night. In the middle of the night the dog took off the rope off his neck, and came up to the bed to see was the man sleeping. The man began to snore then, and the dog went