School: Druim na hAdhairce (roll number 14379)

Drumnaheark East, Co. Donegal
Máire, Bean Mhic Robhartaigh

1. There is a well in Mountcharles. A good bit away from that well there is an alter. When you come in sight of the well you start five decades of the Rosary. You finish the five decades at the well, then you go round three heaps of stones that are beside the well. You go round each heap once and you say an Our Father A Hail Mary and a Gloria at each heap. Then you begin fifteen decades of the Rosary and you go towards the altar and you finish at the altar. There are three other heaps of stones near the altar you do the same as at the first heaps. You go down to the Lough and you say nine Our
    Mary Kennedy
    Letterbarra, Co. Donegal