School: Druim na hAdhairce (roll number 14379)

Drumnaheark East, Co. Donegal
Máire, Bean Mhic Robhartaigh

1. A Story

There was a girl once upon a time who had no money.

There was a girl once upon a time who had no money. All men knew this and none of them would come in to ask to mary k (?) her. On seeing this she sold herself to the devil money. She got money then everywhere she went. So the men flocked in to marry her. But she would marry none unless the man that would promise to sit at her grave three nights after she would die. But no would do that. At last a man promised to do so. So she married him. When she died the man went to the priest to ask him would he do as he promised. The priest told him if he did not do as he promised he would see her every where he went and he told him go home and come back in the evening. So he did as he was told and the priest gave him a chair and told him go to the grave and that he would come for him at break
    Brigid Ward
    Lettertreane, Co. Donegal