School: Lathach Barr

Ardbane or Laghy Barr, Co. Donegal
Seaghan Ó Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    anything that will burn and bringing it to whathever place they intend making a fire. Generally the fire is made on a hill. In the evening the firewood and turf are piled up and set alright. The young all gather together bringing some musical instrument; a violin or melodeon, they dance and sing and make fun till all is burnt out. Besides the fire on the hill, a fire is also made at everyhouse. When the fire is half burnt out, the man of the house comes and takes a bucket of coals from the fire. He goes to his fields and throws a coal into every crop he has, that is in his potatoes, oats, grass, turnips, and any other crop he may have, each gets a coal from the Bonefire. This is done to bring luck on his crops.

Hallow Eve is then the next feast. Apples and nuts are got especially for the younger children. Roasting nuts, playing snap apples, and diving into water are most of the games played by the young folk. Bigger boys and girls
    Moira Mc Girr
    Ballykillowen, Co. Donegal