School: Lathach Barr

Ardbane or Laghy Barr, Co. Donegal
Seaghan Ó Gallchobhair

the rigid fast observing during Lent is almost dispensed with.
    This day finishes up the marriages for the year. A local saying here to the bachelors after cock Tuesday is: “Did you let the cock crow this year again,” meaning he didn’t get married. The Sunday following is called Smut Sunday it’s supposed that any girl who isn’t married before Lent wears a smut on that Sunday.
    On St. Patrick’s Day everyone gets a bunch of shamrock before starting for Mass in the morning. After mass mostly one or two of the local lands march through the town, playing old Irish airs, as “St. Patrick’s Day” and “God Save Ireland.” The grown up people like have a drink on that day, They call it “drowning the shamrock”
    Holy Thursday some years ago, was a day for cutting hair, and nails, During Lent no one gets hair cut, or their nails until Holy Thursday. On Good Friday only one who can goes to church to attend the
    Moira Mc Girr
    Ballykillowen, Co. Donegal