School: Lathach Barr

Ardbane or Laghy Barr, Co. Donegal
Seaghan Ó Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    which indeed were very plentiful then. Rush-lights were the lights used except on special occasions that was what called a camp of spinners assembled or some special visitor, Tallow candles were then used, the candles were placed in a socket of the article called a sconce which also made to hold the rushlights.
    The sconce was made of wood with a wooden sole which stood on the floor. It stood about four feet high and an iron top with a socket for a candle and two iron prongs like pincers which held the rushlight.
    On the occasions of a camp of spinners the sconce was placed in the middle of the floor a tallow candle placed in it and the spinners sat round. It was said that better light could be had from a tallow candle than from our oil lamps. Bog splinters were used when searching for anything through the house.
    The rushlights were got by almost stripping the rush and dipping the white into fat, letting it cool and
        1. buildings
    Moira Mc Girr