School: Lathach Barr

Ardbane or Laghy Barr, Co. Donegal
Seaghan Ó Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    John slept in the kitchen bed. On this night he did not rake the fire. he put on more turn and the house and will lit up and heated. He put his wet shirt on the back of a chair before the fire. He went to bed But not to sleep. He intended to keep a close watch. He had not long to wait. On the stroke of twelve his sweetheart Mary Campbell, opened the door, walked up the kitchen floor, and caught the shirt in her hands. The hair was now standing erect on John. He could not open his mouth to utter a word.
    Just as Mary Campbell or her ghost rather, was in the act of turning the shirt, in walked a little girl of about thirteen years of age, with her hair Loose about her ears. She shoved Mary aside, took the shirt in her own hands, and turned it on the chair. Immediately the both disappeared. John on seeing this gave a couple of screeches and woke all the house. They all thought that John had been dreaming: but John made it clear to them that he was not. He kept his head well covered for the rest of the
    John Henry Gallagher
    Rossilly Barr, Co. Donegal