School: Lathach Barr

Ardbane or Laghy Barr, Co. Donegal
Seaghan Ó Gallchobhair

1. Herbs are still used by some people in this district as medicine though not so largely used now as the used it to be ten years ago.
    Bogbean and mountain sage are principal herbs now in use. Bogbean is found in soft marshy places, the roots are washed and boiled. This is taken in the morning fasting, and is a great blood tonic. to present and bottle whiskey or brandy is added.
    Mountain sage is a plane about one foot high it grows among rocks on the hills it has a leaf like mint. this herb is gathered and left to dig in the sun. It is boiled and strained and then taken and like the bogbean the root of this plant is the best though the stem and leaves are the principal parts gathers. It is used for a cold or cough and by those suffering from Asthma or Bronchitis.
    Moss of the valley or French heather another herb used for kidney trouble.
    Willie Timoney