School: Lathach Barr

Ardbane or Laghy Barr, Co. Donegal
Seaghan Ó Gallchobhair

put into a wooden vessel called a Ferkin which held from sixty to eighty pounds.
    When the ferkin was full, it was taken to the local market and sold. Later on butter was made, and put into a smaller vessel called a butt which held forty pounds.
    My grandmother wouldn’t touch creamery butter, or creamery milk, she was always of the opinion that if she did she would be poisoned.
    Wooden vessels were the only kind used in the district for household use at that time. A noggin resembled the delp mug now in use, another wooden vessel called a frigin was also used it had no handle like the noggin but had a raised stove much like a salt box not often used.
    These vessels were used for eating porridge from, or brocan, as it was called, also used for drinking vessels, though there were none of the he found now
    1. products
    Moira Gallagher